March 8, 1999

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 D88082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Mr. Ted Colon
Four Star International Trading Company
William Square
229 Main Street #201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pumpkin ornament from China.

Dear Mr. Colon:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic pumpkin ornament. It is composed of foam that has been colored orange. It is designed with a brown stem and one green leaf made of man-made fiber woven fabric glued to the pumpkin. This ornament has a string attached to the top.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pumpkin ornament will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,