March 4, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000

Mr. Richard Zupito
Montgomery International Inc.
P.O. Box 124
Essington, PA 19029-0124

RE: The tariff classification of polishing cloths and auto detail towels from China.

Dear Mr. Zupito:

In your letter dated January 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Budge Industries.

You submitted various samples of polishing cloths and auto detail towels in their retail package. The polishing cloths are identified as, “6-pack Finishing Cloths”, “6-pack Flannel Dusters” and “6-pack Finishing Cloths”. The auto detail towels are identified as, “16-pack Detailing Towels” and “4-pack Car Wash Towels”. You also submitted a sample of an item identified as a “1lb. Bag of Rags”. The “4-pack Car Wash Towels” and the “16-pack Detailing Towels” are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. They feature uncut loops on both sides. All four edges of the towels are hemmed. The detailing towels are white in color and measure approximately 14 x 17 inches. The “car wash towels” are blue in color and measure approximately 16 x 27 inches.

The “flannel dusters” are made from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. Both sides of the fabric are slightly napped. They measure approximately 14 inches by 24 inches and the edges are finished with a red overcast stitch. The dusters are yellow in color.

The “finishing cloths” are made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. They are white in color and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. They measure approximately 12 x 15 inches. The different cloths submitted will be used for various cleaning purposes such as washing, drying, waxing, polishing, dusting and buffing. .

The applicable subheading for the cloths and auto detail towels will be 6307.10.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The cloths and auto detail towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “1lb. Bag of Rags”. The rags are considered knit fabric. Please see the attached “Information Requirements for Knit Fabric”. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,