February 16, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D88072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex, Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a fabric which you identified as style number BTK 150. You state that the fabric is a 100 polyester circular knitted tricot fabric and suggest that the fabric should be classified under subheading 6002.93.0040 which provides for fabrics of double knit or interlock construction. Examination of the sample fabric reveals it to have all the characteristics of a warp knit tricot fabric.

The applicable subheading for the tricot fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,