March 5, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D88066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air CHB
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic glow set from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of your client Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #4624-6, a large glow set. This set is composed of the glow in the dark plastic shapes, glow in the dark stickers and three tubes of glow in the dark glue. This product is designed so individuals may create a glowing galaxy in their room. In our opinion the plastic shapes impart the essential character to this set.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the glow in the dark set will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,