NY D88053

March 29, 1999

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D88053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Ave, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 93155 is a baseball cap which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The cap features an applique patch bearing the Ralph Lauren Chaps logo and a fabric sizer with an adjustable metal buckle at the rear.

The applicable subheading for the item will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The cap falls within textile category 359. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director