March 1, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D88046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7006.00.4050

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
P.O. Box 1249
8054 E. Garvey Avenue
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of various glass table tops from China

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated February 4, 1999, on behalf of your client, Peyyen IntÂ’l., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brochure depicting various glass table tops was submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that each table top is composed of a clear flat glass slab with a one inch bevel.

The applicable subheading for the glass table tops will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edgeworked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,