March 10, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D88032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060

Kathy Bartlett
Norvanco International Inc.
21902 64th Ave. So.
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: Classification of the “Ultra Action Figure Zeus”

Dear Ms. Bartlett:

In your letter dated January 27, 1999, received in this office February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client TMP International Inc.

Item #11163, Zeus, is an action figure not quite seven inches high. The figure is a muscular bearded man dress in a loin cloth and some body armor. Also included in the package is a helmet, and several weapons. The other figures submitted on this letter where answered in NY D88033.

The applicable subheading for “Zeus” will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and pars and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity