February 12, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D88026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated February 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 918, is a gunn-cut work glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and backside fingertip reinforcements made of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is constructed of a knitted nylon mesh fabric with a plastic reflective knuckle strap. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist and woven capping at the open vented cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,