March 19, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D88006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Ms. Barbara Lippert
Glyde USA Inc.
P.O. Box 9783
Seattle, WA 98109-0783

RE: The tariff classification of lubricating gels from Australia.

Dear Ms. Lippert:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Glyde Ultra” which is a lubricating gel for male condoms, and “Extra Lubricant” which is a lubricating gel for the vagina or female condom, neither of which contains any spermicide. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,