February 25, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D87969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.2000

Mr. Cary Weinberg
A.Burghart Shipping Co.,Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a fork from China or Korea.

Dear Mr. Weinberg:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Stanley Roberts, Inc.

The sample submitted is a fork made from stainless steel with an 8% nickel content. The handle consists of rubber/plastic strips.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel fork with rubber/plastic handle will be 8215.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Forks: With rubber or plastic handles. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each + 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,