March 17, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2917.19.7050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl oxalyl chloride (CAS # 5781-53-3) from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Methyl oxaly chloride, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is an acyclic polycarboxylic acid containing an ester and acid halide functional group.

The applicable subheading for Methyl oxalyl chloride, also known as Chlorooxoacetic acid, methyl ester, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,