NY D87938

February 22, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 D87938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4005

Ms. Ya-el Torbati
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Philippines.

Dear Ms. Torbati:

In your letter of February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 03190 was submitted for classification.

Style 03190 is composed of 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment, a pair of womens trousers, features a zippered frontal opening with a button closure, two front pockets and two buttoned rear pockets.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.62.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens cotton corduroy trousers. The rate of duty is 17.2%. The garment falls into textile category 348. As products of Philippines, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director