March 15, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. A. Arndt
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of a “CD Audio Master” from China

Dear Mr. Arndt:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the “CD Audio Master”, identified as model A0900, is a battery operated electronic learning device designed for children, and includes 103 different language, numeric and game programs. It also contains a built in CD player, alphanumeric keyboard, a speaker, and a small LCD screen for viewing information.

The applicable subheading for the model A0900 “CD Audio Master” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,