NY D87926

March 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D87926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Ya-el Torbati
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a womans man-made knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. Torbati:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 05134 is a womans 100% acrylic knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-neck; long sleeves; and loose fitting rib cuffs and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: other: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 05134 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director