February 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2A200 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline, 3/8 inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The top edge of the garment is faced and is trimmed with lace.

The applicable subheading for style 2A200 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garment, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 2A200 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,