NY D87899

February 25, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 D87899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee
Kansas City, Missouri

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter of February 10,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. Sample of style 8044 was submitted for classification.

Style 8044 is composed of an outer shell of 100% polyester which you state is coated with polyurethane. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh. It features a full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves with adjustable cuffs, four pockets on the front and an elastized bottom. Your sample is being returned to you.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mens water resistant jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 7.4%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for mens jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.6%. The garment falls into textile category 634. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director