NY D87877

March 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. WaiYan Mac Millan
North Coast Industries
20 Liberty Ship Way
Sausalito, CA 94965

RE: The tariff classification of a womens denim jacket from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mac Millan:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1FA-35, is a womens jacket, which is manufactured from 100% cotton denim fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a quilted front, 100% cotton knit sleeves and collar, two half welt pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens cotton jackets. The rate of duty will be 9.2%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash method. For further information on admissability you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director