March 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Bing L. Sun
W.I.B. Group Companies
246 South 5th Avenue
City of Industry, CA 91746

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Sucraft, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M99-04 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M99-04 features a rib knit crew neckline; a half moon patch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The side slits are finished with twill tape.

The applicable subheading for Style M99-04 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. ??The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style M99-04 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski