February 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Bergamini :

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) D86714, dated January 27, 1999, which you recently received. A typographical error in the style number was identified and that error has been corrected in the text below.

In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request has been returned to you under separate cover.

Style 436-991196 is a woman’s vest constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, side vents, a self fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front panels are embellished with an embroidered design. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 436-991196 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 436-991196 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,