February 26, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Gene Davis
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, Washington 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a 54-quart size soft-sided insulated cooler bag, item number 233108, that is used to store and transport food and beverages. The cooler bag is made of four layers of material. The outer layer consists of a nylon woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The final layer which also forms the interior is a zip-out liner made of clear plastic sheeting material. The front of the bag features a zippered pocket with an open work knit pocket. Attached onto the back of the bag is a plastic bar with wheels and telescopic handle. The bag has a detachable web fabric adjustable shoulder strap, textile web fabric carry handles and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. When the bag is not in use, it is designed so that the side portion can collapse and be held down by a web fabric strap that is attached onto each side.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,