February 17, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D87821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N’-Bis(Trimethylsilyl) Urea (CAS 18297-63-7) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N,N’-Bis(Trimethylsilyl) Urea which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,