March 17, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D87814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.0900, 2930.90.9035

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Oxindole (CAS 59-48-3) from China and Mesna (CAS 19767-45-4) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 2-Oxindole (Chemical Name - 1,3-Dihydro-2H-Indol-2-One), which is a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.79.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic lactams: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Mesna (Chemical Name - 2-Mercaptoethanesulfonic Acid, Sodium Salt will be 2930.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,