March 26, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2928.00.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of N-Hydroxysuccinimide bromoacetate (CAS # 42014-51-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-Hydroxysuccinimide bromoacetate, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is a nonaromatic, organic derivative of hydroxylamine.

The applicable subheading for N-Hydroxysuccinimide, also known as 1-((Bromoacetyl)oxy)-2,5-pyrrolidinedione, will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,