March 10, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Worldwide
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of an Electronic Access Module from Italy

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of TESA Entry System, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the Electronic Access Module controls access to hotel room wall safes. The module is mounted into the door of the safe. In operation, the user programs a numeric code into the module using an integrated electronic keypad. When a guest attempts to open the safe, a built-in microprocessor verifies the code and controls access. A correct code will send an electrical signal to open the safe. An incorrect code will not be accepted and the safe will remain closed.

The applicable subheading for the Electronic Access Module will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,