March 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D87749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womanÂ’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 52-23425, is a womanÂ’s jacket that is constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. The jacket features a hood; long sleeves with turn-up cuffs; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s overcoatsÂand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg +18.2% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowly at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,