February 12, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Bonnie Gulyas
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of bows from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gulyas:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bows, style numbers 6804, 6828, 6837 and 6843. Style numbers 6804, 6828 and 6843 are made of woven textile fabric. Style number 6837 is constructed of woven fabric manufactured in part with metallic yarns. Lengthwise, a metal wire is sewn into the edges. The fabric is folded into the shape of a bow and held together at the center by a piece of the same fabric. Style numbers 6804, 6828 and 6837 measure approximately 1 1/2 inches in width and style number 6843 measures approximately 1 3/8 inches in width. These bows are used for gift wrapping and are not within the scope of the provision for festive articles in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for the bows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,