February 25, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Sharon M. Burns
AVX Kyocera
2875 Highway 501
Conway, SC 29526

RE: The tariff classification of a “Z chip” from England

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Z chip” is a capacitor/resistor device which has both the capacitor and the resistor elements co-fired into the same package. It is designed to function as an impedance matching device.

The applicable subheading for the “Z chip” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,