March 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D87684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 392049, is a woman’s tailored suit type jacket that is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of more than three panels, two of which, are sewn in the front lengthwise. The jacket features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; princess seams sewn down the front; and 2 front vertical inset pockets in the waist area.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 61.6 cents/kg + 18% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,