NY D87671

February 24, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D87671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a mans toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY.

The submitted sample, On Duty Grooming Dopp Kit - #PP180095, is a mans toiletry bag constructed with a textile reinforced plastic exterior surface. This unlined bag features an exterior front pocket with a snap closure. It closes with a zipper and is carried by a side loop handle. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the mans toiletry bag, #PP180095, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) , which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge