NY D87657

February 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D87657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Incorporated
1 Mill Street
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 9300, is a women=s sweater composed of 100 percent boiled wool fabric constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; a round neckline; long sleeves with attached rib knit ends; and rib knit trim around the neckline, frontal opening; and bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women=s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director