February 16, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 D87645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Ms. Tracy Kaczmarek
34591 Via Verde # B
Capistrano Beach, CA 92691

RE: The tariff classification of woven plastic baskets from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Kaczmarek:

In your undated letter received here on February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “plastic beach bag” was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a small (2 1/2" x 8" x 4 1/2"(H)) bag or basket made of flexible, extruded plastic strips (each approximately 15 mm wide) which have been woven together. Each of the two carrying handles at the top consists of a smooth plastic tube slipped over a braid made of plastic strips.

You indicate that the items represented by the sample will be supplied in various sizes, the largest being 1' x 1' x 1', and will be sold as “beach/storage/shopping baskets.”

The applicable subheading for the woven plastic baskets/bags will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: other than of vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Indonesia”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,