February 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 52-23264 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The fully lined blouse features shoulder straps approximately 1 1/4 inches wide, a square neckline, side vents and a back zipper closure. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 66-23445.

The applicable subheading for style 52-23264 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 52-23264 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,