February 12, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Robert M. Evans
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1721 E. Elfindale, Suite 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of pet bowls from Korea, China, Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, on behalf of Global Sourcing Partners, Ltd., Kenosha, Wisconsin, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are pet bowls, item numbers FB-1 and FB-2. The outer shell of item number FB-1 l is made of nylon woven fabric. The interior is lined with a plastic sheeting material. It features an open pocket on the bottom side which allows the bowl to fold into itself and form a storage pouch. It measures approximately 5 1/2" in diameter.

Item FB-2 is constructed with an outer shell of nylon woven fabric. The interior is lined with a lighter nylon woven fabric. It features an open pocket on the bottom side which allows the bowl to fold into itself and form a storage pouch. It measures approximately 5 1/2" x 5 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the pet bowls will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,