February 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6211.42.0060

Mr. James Wong
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 64486 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, pintucks and decorative stitching on the bodice and a self fabric tie belt. Style 64486J is identical in styling to the above and the alpha character indicates a different customer.

The applicable subheading for style 64486 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’ or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 64486 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,