February 16, 1999

CLA?2?69:RR:NC:2:227 D87602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000

Mr. Kevin McGonigle
Goebel of North America
Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 10
Pennington, NJ 08534-0010

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany.

Dear Mr. McGonigle:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you indicate that the figurines are of earthenware and are the work of the sculptor Helmut Fischer. Previous information submitted indicates that the above named artist qualifies as a professional sculptor for Customs purposes. The price list submitted identifies the model numbers as 01-632-01-7, 01-727-01-5, 02-015-01-4, 17-340-01-9 and 17-337-01-5 and shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each.

The applicable subheading for the above ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic figurines, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B.Swierupski
Director