February 16, 1999

CLA?2?69:RR:NC:2:227 D87599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000

Mr. Kevin McGonigle
Goebel of North America
Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 10
Pennington, NJ 08534-0010

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany.

Dear Mr. McGonigle:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you indicate that the figurines are of earthenware and are the work of the sculptors Helmut Fischer and Gerhard Skrobek. Previous information submitted indicates that the above named artists qualify as professional sculptors for Customs purposes. The four figurines sculpted by Helmut Fischer are identified as model numbers 02-051-10-0, 01-426-30-3, 01-427-30-1 and 01-814-01-1 and the one sculpted by Gerhard Skrobek is identified as model number 01-999-01-0. The price list submitted shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each.

The applicable subheading for the above ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic figurines, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B.Swierupski
Director