March 4, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6060

Mr. Peter J. King
Aztec Sales and Development
13 Jarrah Street
Cooroy, Queensland 4563
Australia

RE: The tariff classification of a low pressure blower from Australia.

Dear Mr. King:

In your letter dated January 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aztec Sales and Development.

The item in question is identified as a “Spa King Blower” and described as a lower pressure blower used in the pool and spa industry. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The literature indicates that the blower is a fully enclosed centrifugal fan which delivers a flow of air at a pressure of less than 4 pounds per square inch (psi). The blower is used to introduce an aerating airflow into pool or spa water.

The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,