February 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D87537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Katherine Avanessians
Cosmetech Mably International, L.L.C.
595 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Avanessians:

In your letter dated February 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is a handbag. The bag body is constructed of an exterior of nylon, an inner layer of fabric which is plastic backed and a lining of textile materials. The exterior has a mesh like ornamentation of beads. The bag has a center snap closure and beaded double handles.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,