March 17, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D87527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4500

Ms. Karen Tiffin
Nissin Customs Service Inc.
1580 W. Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a fine point correction pen from Japan.

Dear Ms. Tiffin:

In your letter dated January 28, 1999, on behalf of your client Pentel America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the “Pentel Fine Point Pocket Correction Pen”. The sample submitted with your inquiry releases white correction fluid when you touch the applicator tip on the surface of the paper and apply pressure.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,