February 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6204.62.2010

Mr. Lawrence Baker
Jet Air Service, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. 80/Rm. 212
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bib and brace overall from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Louise Paris Ltd.

Style 92500858 is a woman’s bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The full length garment is open at the sides and has a front bib that extends approximately 10 1/2 inches above the waist with a center pocket and a back bib that narrows to form straps that attach to the front bib. The garment also has two side front pockets, two rear pockets and cargo pockets on each leg; side openings with 3 button closures on each side, a simulated fly front and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 92500858 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women’s . The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 92500858 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,