PD D87501

February 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D87501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of men=s knit gloves from China

Dear Mr. Pellegini:

In your letter of January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paris Asia, Ltd.

You have submitted a sample glove, your Style No. 91003. It is a man=s half-fingered glove; attached to the glove at the base of the fingers is a cap which folds over to cover the fingers in the manner of a mitten. When this cap is not being used, it can be secured to the back of the glove by means of two velcro squares, one at the top of the cap and one just above the wrist. The glove has a knit polyester outer shell and lining, with insulation between the two layers. It has an attached knit acrylic cuff. There is a vinyl reinforcement which covers the inside of the thumb and part of the palm.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

The applicable textile category is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director