February 9, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D87480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000

Ms. Linda M. Donovan
Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper/foil gift tags, from China

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper/foil gift tags, from China. Samples were submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The samples are four (4) gift tags of paper, with colored foil on one surface, and printed on the other surface by a lithographic process with the words, "TO" and "FROM".

The tags are stamped to particular shapes: a star, a Santa Claus profile, holly leaves, and a Christmas tree. No tag is longer than 4 inches nor wider than 3 inches. Each has a 9 inch cord threaded through a hole at the top.

The samples represent an assortment, of 8 such tags, to be imported put up for retail sale in a suitably marked package, and collectively are designated Article 92500.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty is 4.4 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski