February 16, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2921.19.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichloropentylamine hydrochloride (CAS # 62922-45-6) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dichloropentylamine hydrochloride, also known as 2,5-Dichloropentanamine hydrochloride, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,