NY D87448

February 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D87448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/Fl.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s pullover from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #27-12858, is a woman=s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless and reaches from the shoulders to at least the waist area of the wearer. The garment also features a bateau neckline and a straight hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women=s or girls=. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of both China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director