February 9, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D87437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000

Mr. V.J. Di Spagna, Sr.
Portside Customs Service, Inc.
1201 Corbin St.
Port Elizabeth, Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of the “Coffert Box” from China.

Dear Mr. Di Spagna:

In your letter dated January 27, 1999, on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample Coffert Box was provided with your letter. The box is composed of molded plastics, and measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in length by 5 1/4 inches in width by 1 1/2 inches in height. The box is used to package cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the Coffert Box will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,