February 16, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D87429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040

Ms. Lisa A. Marino
Barthco International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a mans pullover from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Marino:

In your letter dated January 26, 1999, on behalf of Perry Ellis Mens Div of Salant Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted samples, style GH9101R is a man's woven reversible pullover. The outershell is 100% woven polyester, the reversible side is 100% knit cotton. The long sleeved garment features a cross-over rib-knit neckband, rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style GH9101R, will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style GH9101R falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity