PD D87410

March 2, 1999

CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D87410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090

Ms. Karen Wilder
Import Manager
Customs Import Administration
Esprit de Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a women=s knit upper body garment to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 5635009, is a women=s upper body garment manufactured from a 55% acrylic, 45% cotton fine rib knit fabric.

This sleeveless garment features a full side opening secured by nine small plastic buttons, a drop in both the front and the back, shoulder straps measuring one-half inch in width, and a straight, selvaged bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women=s or girls= T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director