February 10, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated January 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal Mart Stores.

The item in question is identified as an oscillating 19 inch “stand fan”, style number hasf-2219. The fan has three speed settings, oscillation control and is adjustable in height up to 56 inches. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other table, floor, wall...fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,