February 11, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Michael Su
ECI Systems and Engineering
596 Lynnhaven Parkway
Virginia Beach, VA 23452

RE: The tariff classification of a “Freedom Multipurpose Shelter” from China.

Dear Mr. Su:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Freedom Multipurpose Shelter”, model number 901. It is made of nylon woven waterproof fabric. It is designed for one person to use as a bivouac-type shelter or be converted into a poncho, long coat, short coat, sleeping bag cover, camoflage shelter or a tarpaulin. The shelter features aluminum poles, a mosquito net, short and long tie loops, steel stakes and a carry bag.

The applicable subheading for the “Freedom Multipurpose Shelter” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of Synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The “Freedom Multipurpose Shelter” falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,