NY D87306

February 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D87306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Jamey Bowser
Limited Stores
3 Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China.

Dear Mr. Bowser:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for shoulder bags.

You have submitted two samples, identified as styles 9005 and 99, which are shoulder bags manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester and/or 100 percent nylon textile man-made materials with textile interior linings. Style 9005 is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener and style 99 is secured by means of a zippered closure. Their size ranges from approximately 12"(W) x 7"(H) to 12"(W) x 10"(H) with 3 1/2" gussets. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 9005 and 99, the shoulder bags of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,